Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Weekend Recap!



We typically boat to a small island to anchor out all day

The Sandy Dog Cafe (topped with slaw, of course!)

mom and dad, assuming their positions!

Bodie dug a little nest and did the same!

Cornhole, always a favorite.

Golfcart rides , fun hats,  Monograms, Beaufort strolling, and antiquing!
I always get restless on the ride back home...
It's always so hard to leave! Thanks for the amazing time, y'all :) Love you guys!

xo,
SugarMeg

Goose Creek

This is pretty much my home away from home. I honestly can't remember the last time I saw my parents in my actual hometown. They purchased a trailer at the beach and they're constantly there, so that's where we go! I'm not sure you could ask for much more (other than the continual upgrades they're working on!) My dad, being the handy man he is, gutted the entire place and replaced the walls, the paint, the floors, the bathrooms, etc. The kitchen appliances are nicer than the ones STH and I have in our house! Come to think of it, so are the floors. Hardwoods, tile, bead board. So cute. My mom has put the finishing touch on the entire place with her decorating skills.  I'll post later on with some interior shots (I thought I had some, but I'll have to do some research) We all met down there this past weekend, along with our friends, Adam and Rosanna. It was so much fun...



I'm going to test this phone --> blog thing again for some iphone recaps!

xo,
SugarMeg

Monday, July 25, 2011

Bursting!

Y'all, I'm ready for my next project. The last couple of weeks were pretty slow around here because we thought for a minute we could be moving. Steven and I were excited with anything happening, but long story short, we're sticking around here :) I'm a bit relieved! I didn't get this place in order just to pack it all up! So...

I'm honestly a little on the fence with sunbursts these days...obviously if you read any other blog than mine (really, Meg?) you've seen them! EVERYWHERE! I've wanted one for some time and I'm always on the lookout when I walk into HomeGoods. I love them, but I'm tempted to figure out something different, yet still trendy. At the same time, I've got several rectangular features down here, so something round and circular will be a good balance. So...I'm a little stuck! What better way to save some money though, than a good ole' craft project!? I found this here! I'm considering because then it wouldn't be a huge investment and I could spray it any color I'd like (gold?) I'd like to hang it above my hutch (see below). Idealy, then I'd possibly flank the hutch/sunburst with large print b&w canvases filling the wallspace from the ceiling down to the chair rail. I'm not sure what I'd do to the space below the chair rail though. I think I need two more chairs or maybe small ottoman stools? Or leave it simple? I'm not sure!

This is also pretty close to my wall color! 

What would you do with this space?

xo,
Meg


Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Headin Down South

The husband is taking me down to Hotlanta for a little vacay! This is the first stop of our 50-Biggest-Cities-of-Each-State-Tour. (More on that later). We're actually going with his family for a jam packed to the brim adventure. Braves game, Aquarium, Six Flags, you name it. I'm thrilled to spend some time with my nephew! (I've never had one before and ours is the cutest.) Clearly, alot of family fun. And unless we melt, I'm hoping Steven and I  can sneak off on our own for a little shopping and dining! I've scouted out a few ideas, but tell me where to go! Here's what I've found so far (thanks to the lovely, Erin Gates!)...


   






SWOON. Gorg, isn't it?
Sure, we may end up eating ramen noodles for the rest of August, but I'm quite certain it'll be worth it!

For shopping, I'm in need of some cute and affordable clothing & home thrift stores boutiques. Naturally,  when I was trying to research, I had no luck with what I am looking for but I did stumble across the most adorable shop called Pieces...



Seriously, Lee, could we swap places for a day? So excited to check it out.
Doesn't she have AMAZING style?! I die.

I'm already slightly depressed because I can only afford things like crazy sea urchin shelf fillers, but I can dream, right?

Hopefully I'll find some great deals at Filene's Basement & maybe we'll even bump into someone famous like Fergie Ferg at The Buckhead Diner.

Any other suggestions?!

xo,
SugarMeg



WooHoo!

Happy Hump Day! Sugar Megnolia got a fresh new look, thanks to Simply Yours Designs! I might have a few kinks to work out, but at least it's looking crisper!

Thoughts?
xo,
SugarMeg

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Low Key Weekending

Here are a few ingredients that I'm gonna need the next time I have a weekend such as this one:
A Beach Cruiser

Summery Cocktail

A Lounge Float + A Swimming Pool

What are your weekend plans?

xo
SugarMeg



Sunday, July 10, 2011

Ah :) I Feel Home!

Nothing like hosting supper club this upcoming week to kick my butt into gear!! Here's an update for downstairs. I'd say, we're almost there!!  (upstairs & the garage are a totally different story!) I still need drapes, and definitely a few more prints/wall hangings. Maybe a kitchen rug, dining room rug, and a few things to spruce up the kitchen a bit, but overall, I'm ready for company! The pillows + throw tossed around on the furniture are temporary. I'm having pillows made, but I thought these helped for the time being. Y'all-tell me what you think!



 So... funny note- Chuck forgot to assemble the arm plate pieces on this chair! We're getting it fixed soon!





 the plan is to paint this table + the chairs dark teal and I need to get flowers & floating candles for my center arrangement!


Here are some details:

We eventually will get cabinet doors for the bottom half of the bookcases so I can hide practical "stuff!"

I nearly had a cow when I saw the turquoise foo's at a consignment shop this weekend. SCORE!

LOVE the mustache highball glasses we recieved. Cheers! Thanks, Dash!

My inlaws had this made for us for us when we got married.

Soon y'all might need to start a foo dog intervention...


xo,
SugarMeg


Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Chairs!!

Here they are, y'all! So fun & bold! I'm thrilled how neat they turned out. My upholstery guy, chuck, said he had several offers on them while they were in his shop:) not for sale!

What do y'all think!?

xo
SugarMeg

Monday, July 4, 2011

July Goals

Isn't it funny how when you have your heart set on getting something done, God has another plan? Well, that has pretty much been the story of my/our life over the last few weeks! I've been learning alot about patience, budgeting, and understanding. There's a major difference in intention and reality. Intentionally, I wanted to get all my May + June goals complete. In reality, did it happen? Absolutely not! (again!) Does that make me a bad wife, though? This is where I'm hard on myself, but Steven didn't have those expectations of me, so it didn't let him down one bit. And, I'm totally respecting the budget which is going to pay off in the long run (so hard for me now but HOORAH for the Future Harringtons!)  

We did manage to get alot done and we're starting to feel a bit more settled in. With Steven's crazy shift schedule, it makes finding time together + with family + with friends TOUGH. For 3 weeks straight he works 3 or 4  consecutive 12 hour shifts (night or day, including weekends) with only a day or two off in between. It definitely takes a toll on him and on us! We're split on productivity and quality fun time when we are together, so we've done what we can. In the midst of everything, change is even up in the air. It's all in God's hands! So some things are just touch and go. The downstairs is looking decent, and my chairs (yep!) are getting returned from my amazing upholstery guy on Tuesday! Instead of listing very many July Goals, I'm really focusing on completing May + June (again, ha).

1. Paint the darn canvases. Tap! Tap! Tap! (Just do it, Meg!) 

2. Trip 2 to Salvation Army. We donated 4 boxes, but we have more things to drop off! We also now have all of our wedding gifts, but we haven't unpacked a single thing. We're hopefully going to make some headway on that this month. Making room and cleaning out even more of the old!

3. Return all gifts we don't need. We have our piles ready to go. Trip one is today to KMart/WalMart. We have an appointment at Belk on Thursday to complete our registry (and return even more stuff! Because, really, who needs 60 towels?!) 

3. Bible Study-CarolinaMama and I did not get started, but I did borrow Love & Respect so Steven and I have started reading it along with the workbook. 

4. Thank You Notes- We sent out dozens. We slacked off on the last small handfull & our vendor notes! What is wrong with us?! Getting done today and tomorrow! We're at our 3 month max and breaking ettiquette rules. Slap me on the wrist!

5. Drapes- Holding off. (aka going crazy) I may end up getting my pillows done, though! I have most fabric picked out and my inserts are ordered. Consulting with Stephanie (who is my bff and interior designer in Huntersville) paid off. She helped me out in a major way!Yay!

6. Working Out- It was still more like twice a week. I'm hoping to amp it up this month! 

8. Host Supper Club. Evites are out, the dishes are planned, and my chairs are coming back this week! I think I can pull this off! I just need to clear some of my bookshelves so they don't look so ridiculous.

9. Bonus Goal: Sell old furniture on Craig's List. Photograph and Post. Use money for patio cushions & wedding/engagement prints & frames.

7. Family Vacation with the H's. We're going to HOTlanta, y'all. I'm looking foward to a little adventure! Can you believe I've never been!? We're planning on going to the Aquarium, Six Flags, and a Braves game. We have the cutest nephew, so it will be great to spend time with him. Steven and I want to try out some good eats and shopping!

I'll leave y'all with a sneak peak of my club chairs!

 Fabric! Brown + Cream for cushions, Teal for the base, All cording in Grellow :)

Stay cool, y'all!
xo,
Sugar Meg

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Happy July 4th Weekend, Y'all!

It's fourth of July! Normally we're headed to the lake or to the beach with friends. This year, however, we're sticking around town and working on our house. We have a couple cookouts to attend, and hopefully we're renting sunfish sailboats for the lake tomorrow! Whatever we may end up doing I can promise there will be fireworks, good food, and and great company! This was us last year with our friends, S & J, who live near Lake Norman:



This is Steph & I last weekend + the little bean bump!!!!! (annnd yes, I'm wearing the same dress)


How do you plan to celebrate!?!?
xoxo,
Sugar Meg